Français  |   English  

Accueil du site > Colloques > South-South Axes of Global Art > "South-South" : Programme du colloque

"South-South" : Programme du colloque

[Nous vous prions de nous excuser pour l’absence de traduction]

Wednesday, June 17 2015

Thursday, June 18 2015

Friday, June 19 2015

Free entrance, no registration is required.

________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, June 17


9:30 - 10:00 Tea & Coffee

10:00 - 10:15 Introduction

10:15 – 12:30 PANEL 1 - Historicity of a decentered art history : formation and impediments of South-South circulations.
Chair : Sven Spieker



- Dwight Carey : Global Architecture in the Indian Ocean : The Built Environments of Nineteenth-Century Mauritius


- Nicolas Nercam : Un aperçu des échanges artistiques sino-indiens de la première moitié du XXe siècle : transfert, identité, politique. Le cas de Calcutta et du Bengale

11:15 - 11:30 Pause



- Josefina de la Maza, Juan Ricardo Rey, Carolina Vanegas, Catalina Valdés : Art Collectors in Network and Identity Narratives : Contributions to a Cartography of the Genre of Types and Costumes in South America


- Victoria L. Rovine : Style Migrations : Tracing South-South Networks through African Dress Practices

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch at the restaurant of the ENS

14:00 – 16:30 PANEL 2 - Cities, routes, regions : placing South-South circulations.
Chair : Dominique Malaquais



- Yin Ker : From Santiniketan to Yangon & Beyond : Considerations on an Ashram’s Vision for a Contextualised Narrative of Modern Burmese & Southeast Asian Art


- Maria de Fátima Morethy Couto : Entre Paris et Londres : contacts et rencontres des artistes sud-américains en Europe (1950-1970)

15:00 - 15:30 Pause


- Maeline Le Lay : Les circulations artistiques entre la RD Congo, le Rwanda et le Burundi : de l’Empire colonial belge à l’Afrique des Grands Lacs


- Fanny Gillet : De l’Union nationale des artistes plasticiens algériens à l’Union arabe des arts plastiques : pour une analyse des échanges artistiques à l’échelle panarabe (1970-1979)

16:30 - 16:45 Pause


16:45 - 18:30 Roundtable : Past Disquiet Narratives and Ghosts from The International Art Exhibition for Palestine, 1978 - Kristine Khouri, Rasha Salti, Claude Lazar, and Nasser Soumi. Chair : Catherine Dossin

18:30 - 19:00 Reception, École normale supérieure



Thursday, June 18

9:00 - 09:45 Keynote Address by Anthony Gardner : South as Method : Fetish, Farce or Force ?

9:45 - 10:00 Tea & Coffee

10:00 – 12:30 PANEL 3 - Biennales of the South : expectations and influence.
Chair : Anthony Gardner



- Nuria Querol : The Delhi Biennale : Paradoxical Conditions in South-South Axes of Global Art and Politics


- Nora Greani : L’art contemporain à l’épreuve de l’authenticité bantoue, L’exemple de la Biennale d’Art Bantu Contemporain

11:00 - 11:30 Pause


- Thomas Fillitz : The Biennial of Dakar, Global Art, and the Circulation of African Artists


- Béatrice Joyeux-Prunel, Olivier Marcel : Bringing BasArt South

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch at the restaurant of the ENS
 

14:00 – 16:30 PANEL 4 - Southern connections and non-connections
Chair : Béatrice Joyeux-Prunel



- Annabelle Boissier : Les institutions artistiques asiatiques des décennies 1970 à 2000


- Emmanuelle Spiesse : Acteurs de l’art du Nigeria ; artistes visuels et marchés de l’art (début des années 2000)

15:00 - 15:30 Pause



- Camila Bechelany, Camila Maroja : From the South and Back Again. Constructing Latin American Art at the Biennale de Paris (1977) and at the Bienal Latino Americana de São Paulo (1978)


- Chanon Praepipatmongkol : Modern Islamic Art Beyond the Middle East

16:30 - 16:45 Pause

16:45 - 17:45 Keynote Address by Andrea Giunta : Simultaneous abstractions : Nasreen Mohamedi and the constellation of Latin American Art

18:00 - 19:00 Reception, École normale supérieure

 

Friday, June 19

9:30 - 10:00 Tea & Coffee
 
9:30 – 12:00 PANEL 5 - Trauma, memory and visibility in/of the South
Chair : Zahia Rahmani



- Benjamin O. Murphy : Synchronicity, Historicity, and Juan Downey’s Ethnographic Present


- Devika Singh : India and South-South Formations : Responses to the Bangladesh War of 1971

10:30 - 11:00 Pause



- Katja Gentric : Memórias, Íntimas, Marcas : Angola - Cuba - South Africa


- Bindu Bhadana : Index of the Disappeared : Navigating the Archive

12:00 - 13:15 Lunch at the restaurant of the ENS

13:15 - 14:30 Film projection : Christine Douxami, Philippe Degaille : Fesman 2010, du Nord au Sud de l’Est à l’Ouest
 
14:30 – 17:00
PANEL 6 - A southern turn in art ?
Chair : Andrea Giunta



- Kevin Murray : South Ways - art undercurrents across the latitude


- Andrew Weiner : Chorus, Screen, Pistol : Regional Socialism Against the Global Contemporary

15:30 - 16:00 Pause


- Cristiana Tejo : Curare : is it possible to de-colonize curatorial practices ?


- Daniel Quiles and Red Conceptualismos del Sur

17:00 - 17:15 Pause
 
17:15 - 18:45 Closing debate : Is the South a place, a mobile condition of domination and invisibilization, a global commodity, a geopolitical ideology, or an academic chimera ?
Chair : Sven Spieker


19:00 - 20:00 Reception, École normale supérieure 

SPIP | | Plan du site | Suivre la vie du site RSS 2.0